• Altima Dental and BrightSmile Dental are offering all seniors 10% off dentistry services!
  • Online Appointment Booking Available! Connect with us 24/7, on the go
  • Love Your Smile!
  • Dental Emergency? Call us for same-day appointments!
  • Wake up to a new smile with our Cosmetic Dentistry Services.
  • We design a course of treatments that match your unique values and lifestyle.
  • Our goal is to help you achieve and maintain optimal dental care!
  • Tooth Replacement.
  • Invisible Braces.
  • Teeth Whitening.

Online Privacy Policy

The complete Privacy Code as it relates to PIPEDA (Personal Information and Protection and Electronic Documents Act) for Altima Dental Centres can be found here. This privacy code relates only to online use of our website(s).

COOKIES

When you access our website, Altima Dental, or companies we hire to track how our website is used, may place small data files called "cookies" on your computer.

We send a "session cookie" to your computer when you log in to your account or otherwise use the Altima website. This type of cookie helps us to recognize you if you visit multiple pages on our site during the same session. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires and no longer has any effect.  We also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your e-mail address on our sign-in form, so that you don't need to retype the e-mail address each time you visit the site.

We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website. We may also collect information about your computer or other access device to mitigate risk and for fraud prevention purposes.

Altima Dental and our service-providers also use cookies to customize our services, content and advertising; measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

You may encounter cookies from third parties when visiting external websites that we do not control, for example, if you view a webpage created by a third party or use an application developed by a third party. There may be a cookie placed by that web page or application.

We are committed to ensuring that our website contains content that is valuable and useful to our patients and potential patients who visit. To assist us in this, we have implemented the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting features on our website. By enabling these features, we enable Google Analytics to collect data about our web traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. The data is non-personally identifiable information that tracks visitor demographics, interests, trends, and usage on our website.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Google Ad settings or through the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

PAYMENT TRANSACTIONS

On the Altima website, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or credit card information. We use this information to create your account, contact, process your requests and correspond with you about your order and/or respond to your inquiries.

We have implemented physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to protect the integrity, security and appropriate use of your personal information and to prevent unauthorized access. Authorized employees and agents of Altima Dental Canada, who require personal information to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected, are permitted to access personal information in accordance with the consent provided.

Altima & BrightSmile Dental have more than 30 locations to serve you better.

Call 1.888.81SMILE (76453) (a FREE call) to connect to a dental centre in Ontario.

Call 310-SMILE (403.310.7645) to connect to a dental centre in Calgary, Alberta.

Reserve your complimentary consultation today!* New patients are always welcome.

*10-minute complimentary consultation is with a general dentist, & excludes x-rays or new patient exam. Fees may apply with a specialist.